PRIVACY

Protecting your personal information

Personal information refers to information or opinions about, or from a person who is identified, or who can reasonably be identified from that information. We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and the confidentiality of the information we collect, store and disclose. We take all reasonable steps to keep your information secure with appropriate safeguards, including password protection and controlled access, however the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site and any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.strandsahara.com you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Strand Sahara International Limited of 27 Old Gloucester Street, London WC1N 3AX.

Why we collect information

We collect personal information for a variety of reasons, including more effective responses to requests, improvement of the services we provide, customising your experience, maintaining security, maintaining business records for audits and reporting obligations and compliance with legal or regulatory requirements.

Information we collect

We will collect and process the following data about you:

How we use information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

Retaining and disclosing information

We hold on to your information only for as long as necessary, after which we take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify it. We only disclose your information with trusted partners for the purpose, or related purpose it was collected. When requested or required, we may be obliged to share your personal information in order to comply with our legal obligations or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Strand Sahara International Limited, our customers, or others. On occasion we use external organisations to manage our data and some are outside the European Economic Area. Your information will only be shared with third parties who have a commitment to maintaining security and confidentiality and only in connection with our services.

Access to information

We take all reasonable steps to ensure your information is accurate and you are entitled to access the information we hold about you. Any access request will be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to our privacy policy

We regularly review our privacy policy to ensure it is in accordance with best practice and legislative changes. Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be incorporated into a new version and made available on our website. The most recent published version will apply to how we use your personal information.

Contact

If you have any questions, comments or requests regarding this privacy policy please contact us. We treat all complaints seriously, and investigate all issues brought to our attention.